1.877.328.1744
Kornax Health Encyclopedia Go to the Encyclopedia»

Lavender Essential Oils

100% Pure - Organic

After thorough research into the vast field of essential oils, we have identified the most popular brands of 100% pure, therapeutic quality essential oils and are now offering these to our valued customers.

From - "Embraced by the Essence" - Dr. Marcy Foley

"Lavender has a fresh, sweet, balsam-like scent... To get one pound of oil requires from 170 to 250 pounds of plant. There are over 100 categories of lavenders grown and distilled in the world."

"Principal Constituents (Biochemical Activity): Monoterpenes: pinenes, camphene; Sesquiterpenes; Non-terpene alcohols (45%), geraniol, borneol; Esters; linalyl acetate (30-34%); Oxides: cineole; Ketones; Sesquiterpenones; Aldehydes; Lactones: coumarins."

"Frequency: Approximately 118 MHz"

"French Medical Usage: Antispasmodic, anti-infectious, insomnia, allergies, cramps, tachycardia, phlebitis, mouth abscess, indigestion, flatulence, nausea, blood pressure regulation, fluid retention, lymphatic drainage, premenstrual and menopausal complaints; thrush, hair loss, dandruff, acne, burns, stretch marks, scarring, herpes and diaper rash."

"Fragrant Influences: Antiseptic, anti-infectious, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, anticoagulant, sedative, tonic, analgesic, nerve tonic, muscle relaxant, refreshing, soothing and balancing to skin and organs. Lavender provides tone to muscle tissue, stimulates cell regeneration and wound healing, and other skin conditions, such as rashes. Lavender can act as an anti-depressant in some people, producing a feeling of peace and well-being, calming and balancing. It may help reduce cramps from PMS. Lavender's sesquiterpene content gives it the ability to go into the brain and activate the pineal gland."

"Blends Well With: All oils. Lavender is a universal and balanced oil which is excellent for blending."

"Precautions: None. Can be used neat on children, safely. (Webmasters note: avoid contact with eyes.)"

"Supportive Information: Lavender is the most widely used oil and therefore the most adulterated oil. There are 221 commercial and industrial uses for Lavender oil outside of the cosmetic world. It is used in motor oils and greases in Europe because it makes the lubricant penetrate better. The cheaper Lavandins are used in plastics because they make the plastic more adhesive and bond better. A Lavender liqueur is made in France. Lavender is known as a universal oil in which over 500 constituents have been identified as of 1994."

"Application: A great oil for cleansing and sterilizing. If everything else fails, or you are not sure what to do, turn to Lavender. It is one of the most versatile essential oils and has a wide range, several times that of Melaleuca. (Melaleuca aka Tea Tree Oil - webmaster's note.) Lavender inhibits the proliferation of odor-causing bacteria on the skin and is useful as a natural deodorant and insect repellent."